Academy profile

Grinders Fitness

Northglenn, Colorado

Google: 5.0 (7 reviews)Yelp: 4.6 (7 reviews)

Request information from Grinders Fitness

GF
Summary

Quick take on Grinders Fitness

Grinders Fitness in Northglenn, CO, brings together Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, boxing, kickboxing, and MMA under one roof at 455 Wl 115th Ave, Unit 4.

Overview

About Grinders Fitness

Grinders Fitness in Northglenn, CO, brings together Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, boxing, kickboxing, and MMA under one roof at 455 Wl 115th Ave, Unit 4. The academy is built for people who want a training space that can support multiple goals at once, whether that means learning to grapple, sharpening striking skills, improving conditioning, or building practical self-defense habits. With a first class that is always free, newcomers have a simple way to step onto the mats and experience the environment before committing to a routine. The gym’s website gives students a direct way to connect with the team and learn more about current classes and training options.

What makes Grinders Fitness stand out in the local BJJ community is its broad, all-around approach to combat sports and fitness. Rather than focusing on one path alone, the academy offers cardio classes for fitness-focused members, sparring classes for those looking to pressure-test their skills, grappling classes for ground-game development, and self defense classes for everyday confidence and awareness. That mix creates a training culture where beginners can start with fundamentals while more experienced students can keep progressing through live work and technical repetition. For athletes who want variety, the presence of cardio equipment and free weights adds another practical layer, making it easy to combine martial arts training with strength and conditioning in the same visit.

The atmosphere at Grinders Fitness appears geared toward accessibility and steady improvement. Its business description emphasizes that the gym aims to have something to offer for everyone, which is especially appealing in a local market where students often want more than one style of training. Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu practitioners can benefit from a setting that also understands striking and MMA, since cross-training can sharpen timing, balance, and overall awareness. The academy offers belt ranks, giving students a clear progression path as they work through their development on the mats.

For Northglenn residents and commuters, the practical advantages are clear: one location, multiple class types, and equipment that supports both skill work and general fitness. Whether someone is walking in for a first-ever BJJ class, looking to supplement another martial arts background, or searching for a dependable place to train across grappling and striking disciplines, Grinders Fitness offers a flexible and approachable option. The mix of programs, usable training amenities, and beginner-friendly first-class policy makes it a distinctive choice for students who want a complete martial arts experience without losing the focus and structure that serious training requires.

Philosophy

Training Philosophy

What makes Grinders Fitness stand out in the local BJJ community is its broad, all-around approach to combat sports and fitness. Its business description emphasizes that the gym aims to have something to offer for everyone, which is especially appealing in a local market where students often want more than one style of training.

Class Hours

  • Tuesday: 8:30–10:30 AM, 11:30 AM–1:30 PM, 4:30–8:30 PM
  • Wednesday: 11:30 AM–1:30 PM, 4:30–8:30 PM
  • Thursday: 8:30–10:30 AM, 11:30 AM–1:30 PM, 4:30–8:30 PM
  • Friday: 11:30 AM–1:30 PM, 4:30–7:30 PM
  • Saturday: 8 AM–12 PM
  • Sunday: 8–11 AM
  • Monday: 11:30 AM–1:30 PM, 4:30–8:30 PM
Reference

Third-Party Ratings

Third-party ratings shown for reference only. Visit the original platform for full reviews.

5.0

7 Google reviews

View
4.6

7 Yelp reviews

View
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What classes and training programs does Grinders Fitness offer?
Grinders Fitness offers a well-rounded mix of boxing, kickboxing, MMA, grappling, self-defense, and cardio classes. That variety makes the academy useful for students who want to cross-train as well as those who are mainly interested in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu and grappling. The gym also includes sparring classes, which can help more advanced students apply techniques in live training. For people focused on overall conditioning, the cardio classes and strength equipment provide an easy way to build fitness alongside skill work. This combination of programs gives students a flexible training path, whether they are just starting out or looking to add more intensity and variety to an existing routine. For the most current class lineup and training times, checking the academy’s website or reaching out directly is the best next step.
Is Grinders Fitness beginner-friendly for someone with no martial arts background?
Yes, Grinders Fitness is a strong fit for beginners because its class mix includes approachable entry points such as cardio work, grappling, and self-defense. The gym presents itself as a place that has something to offer for everyone, which is a helpful sign for students who are new to martial arts and want a comfortable place to start. The first class being free also makes it easier to try training without pressure, so beginners can get a feel for the environment before making a decision. If you are starting from zero, it is a good idea to ask which class would be the best first step based on your goals, whether that is fitness, basic self-defense, or an introduction to grappling.
What are the hours and class schedule at Grinders Fitness?
A detailed class schedule and daily hours are best confirmed directly with Grinders Fitness, since those times can change based on the current program lineup and gym needs. What is clear is that the academy offers multiple training types, including cardio, sparring, grappling, and self-defense, along with cardio equipment and free weights for additional workout time. That setup suggests a training environment designed for people who want more than a single class option during their visit. If you are planning your first trip, visiting the website or contacting the gym before heading over will help you confirm the most convenient class for your schedule and make sure you arrive at the right time for your first session.
What should I know about membership pricing and the free first class?
The most concrete pricing detail at Grinders Fitness is that the first class is always free, which gives new students a simple way to experience the gym before making any commitment. That is especially helpful if you are comparing training options in the Northglenn area or deciding whether you want to focus on boxing, kickboxing, MMA, or grappling. Because current membership tiers or package details are best confirmed directly, the smart next step is to contact the academy or check its website for the latest information. If you are interested in long-term training, ask how memberships work for students who plan to attend multiple class types, since the gym’s broad program mix may affect which option fits you best.
How can I book a trial class or schedule a visit to Grinders Fitness?
The easiest way to arrange a first visit is to use the academy’s website or contact the gym directly before coming to 455 Wl 115th Ave, Unit 4 in Northglenn. Since the first class is free, you can ask which session best matches your goals, whether you want to focus on grappling, self-defense, cardio, or a striking class. It is also a good idea to confirm the current schedule at the same time so you can plan your visit around the right class. For a smooth first experience, ask what gear to bring, how early to arrive, and which class format is most suitable for a beginner or returning martial artist.

View Grinders Fitness on map

Click to load interactive map

Load Map
1 location

Other Bjj Academies in Northglenn