Academy profile

Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Key Largo, Florida

Google: 5.0 (33 reviews)

Request information from Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu academy logo
Summary

Quick take on Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu brings a focused Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu experience to Key Largo, FL, with a program lineup that serves children, teens, adults, and visiting grapplers alike.

Overview

About Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu brings a focused Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu experience to Key Largo, FL, with a program lineup that serves children, teens, adults, and visiting grapplers alike. The academy’s offerings include Kids Class for ages 4–8, Kids Class for ages 8–12, Teens for ages 13–18, Adults Class, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu for self defense, Private Lesson, Drop In, and a martial arts school format that gives students multiple ways to train according to their goals and schedule. For families looking to introduce younger students to disciplined movement and confidence-building practice, the age-based kids classes create a clear path from early fundamentals to more advanced youth training. Older beginners and returning students can step into the adult program with a structure that supports steady progress, while private lessons offer a more tailored path for technical refinement.

The academy is led by Coach Brandon Lopez, and the belt ranks associated with the coaching team include Coach Brandon Lopez as a purple belt and AJ Rivero as a black belt. That mix gives the gym a strong blend of hands-on instruction and higher-level technical perspective, which can be valuable for students who want both approachable coaching and solid grappling depth. The self-defense emphasis adds another layer of practicality, especially for beginners who want their training to connect directly to real-world application. For practitioners with competition experience or long-term development goals, the presence of an experienced black belt in the coaching lineup helps create an environment where fundamentals, timing, and detail matter.

Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu stands out for its versatility and its ability to serve a broad local community without losing the focused identity of a true BJJ academy. Families can bring multiple age groups under one training roof, while adults and teens benefit from a setting that supports learning at different stages. Drop-in access also makes the academy convenient for travelers, seasonal visitors, or practitioners passing through the Keys who still want to stay connected to their training. The website, https://www.baysidejiujitsu.com/, provides a direct way to learn more about the academy and connect with the team before stopping by.

What makes this Key Largo academy especially appealing is the balance between structure and accessibility. Students can train for self-defense, personal growth, or technical improvement in an environment shaped around Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu fundamentals and practical instruction. With classes for kids, teens, adults, and private learners, Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu offers a clear training path for newcomers while still giving experienced students a place to sharpen skills and stay active in the local grappling community.

Philosophy

Training Philosophy

That mix gives the gym a strong blend of hands-on instruction and higher-level technical perspective, which can be valuable for students who want both approachable coaching and solid grappling depth.

Kids Class (4-8 years old)Adults ClassBrazilian Jiu-Jitsu (self defense)Teens (13-18 years old)Private LessonMartial arts school

Class Hours

  • Friday: 5:15–8 PM
  • Monday: Closed
  • Saturday: Closed
  • Sunday: Closed
  • Thursday: 5:15–8 PM
  • Tuesday: 5:15–8 PM
  • Wednesday: 6–8 PM
Reference

Third-Party Ratings

Third-party ratings shown for reference only. Visit the original platform for full reviews.

5.0

33 Google reviews

View

Programs & Highlights

Programs & Classes

  • Kids Class (4-8 years old)
  • Adults Class
  • Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu (self defense)
  • Teens (13-18 years old)
  • Private Lesson
  • Martial arts school
  • Drop In
  • Kids Class (8-12 years old)

Instructors & Team

  • Coach Brandon Lopez

Belt Ranks

  • Coach Brandon Lopez: Purple belt
  • AJ Rivero: Black belt
Instructors

Instructor Spotlight

Coach Brandon Lopez leads the day-to-day training at Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu and holds a purple belt, bringing a practical, growth-oriented approach to the mats. Students can expect coaching that works across the academy’s full range of programs, from young children and teens to adults, private lessons, and self-defense-focused jiu-jitsu. With support from AJ Rivero, a black belt, the instruction gives new students a clear path for learning technique, building confidence, and developing good habits from the start.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What class options does Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu offer for different ages and goals?
Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu offers a broad mix of classes that make it easy to find a training path suited to age and experience level. Younger children can join Kids Class for ages 4-8 or Kids Class for ages 8-12, while teens have their own group in the Teens class for ages 13-18. Adults can train in Adults Class, and students interested in practical application can also explore Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu for self defense. For people who want more individualized guidance, Private Lesson is a strong option. The academy also functions as a martial arts school and accommodates visiting students through Drop In training. This range gives families and individual students a flexible way to start, stay consistent, and progress at a pace that matches their goals. For current class timing or the best fit, checking the academy website or reaching out directly is a practical next step.
How do I find out the class schedule and hours of operation?
The most reliable way to confirm class times and hours of operation is to check the academy’s website at https://www.baysidejiujitsu.com/ and connect with the school directly. Since schedules can change based on season, age group, holidays, and special events, confirming the current timetable before arriving is a smart move. This is especially helpful if you are planning around Kids Class, Teens, Adults Class, or a Private Lesson, because each program may follow a different schedule. If you are traveling through Key Largo and want to use the Drop In option, it is a good idea to contact the academy ahead of time so you can make sure the class you want to attend is running and that you know what to bring. A quick check in advance helps you arrive prepared and make the most of your visit.
Do I need prior martial arts experience to start training here?
No prior martial arts experience is necessary to begin training at Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu. The academy offers classes that are well suited to newcomers, including Adults Class and Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu for self defense, which are both strong entry points for people who are just getting started. The presence of age-specific kids and teen classes also suggests a structured environment where students can learn at an appropriate pace and build confidence step by step. Coach Brandon Lopez’s purple belt background, along with support from AJ Rivero, a black belt, gives students access to coaching that can help them understand the basics clearly and progress with consistency. If you are unsure where to begin, asking about the most beginner-friendly class or a private lesson is a practical way to get started comfortably.
What should I know about pricing or trial options before joining?
If you are comparing training options, the best first step is to contact Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu directly through https://www.baysidejiujitsu.com/ and ask about current membership details, intro offers, and any trial class opportunities. That approach is especially helpful because training costs can vary depending on whether you are looking at kids classes, adult training, private lessons, or drop-in visits. Visitors to Key Largo may also want to ask about the drop-in process in advance so they know exactly how to plan their session. Families considering multiple children in different age groups can also use that conversation to see how the school structures attendance and whether there are options that fit their schedule. Reaching out ahead of time ensures you get the most current guidance before committing to a visit or membership decision.
How can I book a visit or schedule a private lesson?
The easiest way to arrange a visit or schedule a Private Lesson is to use the academy’s website, https://www.baysidejiujitsu.com/, and contact the school directly. That gives you a chance to ask about availability, class options, and the best way to fit your visit into the current training schedule. If you are local, you can inquire about the class that matches your goals, whether that is Adults Class, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu for self defense, or a youth program. If you are traveling, asking about Drop In procedures ahead of time is especially useful so you can plan your arrival smoothly. Private lessons are a good choice for students who want one-on-one attention, faster feedback, or help with specific techniques. Reaching out before you come in helps make sure the experience is organized and tailored to what you want from training.

View Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu on map

Click to load interactive map

Load Map
1 location

Inside the academy

22 photos
Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Bayside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image

Other Bjj Academies in Key Largo