Academy profile

Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Spring Lake, North Carolina

Google: 4.6 (131 reviews)

Request information from Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu academy logo
Summary

Quick take on Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu in Spring Lake, NC brings a focused, skill-driven approach to grappling at 1115 N Bragg Blvd, serving students who want a clear path from first-day fundamentals to more advanced mat work.

Overview

About Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu in Spring Lake, NC brings a focused, skill-driven approach to grappling at 1115 N Bragg Blvd, serving students who want a clear path from first-day fundamentals to more advanced mat work. With a website at https://diegoramalhobjjsl.com/, the academy presents a convenient starting point for anyone looking to explore Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu in the local area and connect with a school centered on structured training and steady progression. Its business description reflects a straightforward commitment to teaching BJJ with attention to technique, discipline, and practical development, making it a strong fit for beginners seeking guidance as well as experienced practitioners looking for consistent drilling and live training.

The academy offers programs designed to support different stages of the BJJ journey, giving students a way to train in an environment that values both fundamentals and continued growth. Belt ranks offered at the school create a clear training ladder, helping students understand how progression works and what they can aim for as they build confidence on the mats. That structure is especially useful for families, newer students, and dedicated grapplers who appreciate a gym that keeps advancement visible and organized. Rather than treating training as a one-size-fits-all experience, Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu emphasizes a path that can meet students where they are and challenge them to improve over time.

A major part of the academy’s appeal is its training philosophy and atmosphere. Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu is built around an environment where students can learn with focus and consistency, making it easier to absorb technique, develop timing, and sharpen the habits that matter in live rolls. For local practitioners, that kind of atmosphere can be especially valuable: it supports regular attendance, encourages technical development, and helps create a strong sense of purpose on the mats. The gym’s approach is practical and grounded, which can make the experience approachable for newcomers while still satisfying those who want to train with intent.

For students visiting the gym, the address on N Bragg Blvd offers a simple, direct location in Spring Lake, and the academy’s web presence makes it easy to take the next step before arriving. In the local Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu community, Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu stands out as a school with clear organization, a steady training culture, and a focus on helping students grow through consistent instruction. Whether the goal is to start learning the basics, keep progressing through belt ranks, or find a dependable place to train regularly, the academy provides a practical and welcoming option for BJJ in Spring Lake.

Philosophy

Training Philosophy

Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu in Spring Lake, NC brings a focused, skill-driven approach to grappling at 1115 N Bragg Blvd, serving students who want a clear path from first-day fundamentals to more advanced mat work. Its business description reflects a straightforward commitment to teaching BJJ with attention to technique, discipline, and practical development, making it a strong fit for beginners seeking guidance as well as experienced practitioners looking for consistent drilling and live training.

Opening hours

  • SundayClosed
  • Monday6:00 AM - 7:00 AM
  • Tuesday4:10 PM - 9:00 PM
  • Wednesday6:00 AM - 7:00 AM
  • Thursday4:10 PM - 9:00 PM
  • Friday6:00 AM - 7:00 AM
  • Saturday11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Reference

Third-Party Ratings

Third-party ratings shown for reference only. Visit the original platform for full reviews.

4.6

131 Google reviews

View

Academy photos

Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu academy photo
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu academy photo
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu academy photo
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu academy photo
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu academy photo
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu academy photo
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu academy photo
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu academy photo
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu academy photo
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu academy photo
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu academy photo
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu academy photo
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu academy photo
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu academy photo
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu academy photo
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu academy photo
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu academy photo
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu academy photo
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu academy photo
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu academy photo
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the class hours and weekly schedule at Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu?
The most reliable way to confirm current class hours and the weekly training schedule is to check the academy’s website or contact the school directly through its Spring Lake location at 1115 N Bragg Blvd. Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu academies sometimes adjust class times for beginners, advanced students, and family schedules, so the live schedule is the best reference for planning your first visit. If you are trying to fit training around work or school, it is smart to ask whether the academy offers evening sessions, beginner-friendly classes, or other routine training options before you arrive. That way you can choose a class that matches your experience level and your availability without guessing about the timetable.
How much does membership cost, and is there a trial class option?
Membership pricing is best confirmed directly with Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, since the most up-to-date rates and any introductory offers may change over time. A good next step is to visit the academy’s website at https://diegoramalhobjjsl.com/ and look for a contact method to ask about current rates, trial class options, and any sign-up details. If you are comparing academies in Spring Lake, it helps to ask whether the school offers a beginner trial class, a first-visit pass, or a short-term introductory package. Those details can make it easier to test the training environment before deciding on a membership commitment.
What programs does Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu offer for different skill levels?
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu is a Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu academy, so the core focus is grappling instruction and skill development on the mats. For the most accurate picture of the current program lineup, check the academy’s website or ask the school directly whether it organizes classes by skill level, age group, or training goal. When choosing a BJJ school, it is helpful to look for a structure that supports beginners, returning students, and more experienced grapplers with classes that match their pace and objectives. If you are interested in competition training, foundational classes, or a steady path for long-term progression, the academy can confirm which options are currently active and how students move through them.
Is Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu beginner-friendly, and do I need prior martial arts experience?
Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu academies are often a strong fit for first-time students, and Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu is a practical place to ask about starting from the basics. Prior martial arts experience is not necessarily required for many BJJ programs, but the best move is to contact the school directly and ask how newcomers are introduced to class. If you are new to grappling, you can ask whether the academy offers beginner-friendly instruction, what a first class looks like, and whether there are recommendations for clothing or arrival time. That conversation can give you confidence before stepping onto the mats and help you understand how the school supports new students.
How do I book a trial class or schedule a visit to the academy?
To book a trial class or schedule a visit, start with the academy’s website at https://diegoramalhobjjsl.com/ and look for the contact information or a direct inquiry form. If you prefer a quicker option, you can plan around the Spring Lake location at 1115 N Bragg Blvd and reach out to ask about the best time to stop by. When you contact the academy, it helps to mention whether you are brand new to Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu or already have training experience, since that can help the staff point you to the right class. You can also ask about visitor policies, what to bring, and how early to arrive so your first visit runs smoothly.

View Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu on map

Click to load interactive map

Load Map
1 location

Inside the academy

20 photos
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image
Diego Ramalho Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu facility image

Other Bjj Academies in Spring Lake